Home > FAIR FUN > Special Contests > 2018 Fair Results

2018 Fair Results

2018 Beauty Pageant

Miss Rockingham County Fair
Jessica Brevard, daughter of Robin Brevard of Woodstock

Jr. Miss Rockingham County Fair
Jordyn Mitchell, daughter of Melissa Collier of Harrisonburg

Mrs. Rockingham County Fair
Adrenna Wooddell, wife of Richard Wooddell, Jr. of Bridgewater

Grandmother Division
Jessica Painter of Weyers Cave

Girls ages 9 - 12 Division
Catherine Hinegardner, daughter of Gregg & Patty Hinegardner of Bridgewater

Girls ages 6 - 8 Division
Abigail Varner, daughter of Ricky & Kimberly Varner of Bridgewater

Girls ages 4 - 5 Division
Meleah Vejerano, daughter of Michael Comer and Catherine Vejerano of Broadway

Girls ages 2 - 3 Division
Breelyn Hollifield, daughter of Feleicia Hollifield and Jeremy Turner of Bridgewater

Girls 12 - 23 Months Division
Bristol Lam, daughter of Justin and Makayla Lam of Elkton

Girls 0 - 11 Months Division
Miley Payne, daughter of Mikey and Emily Payne of Elkton

Boys 0 - 3 Division
Linkin Mathias, son of Scott Mathias and Heather Morris of Elkton

of

DEPT. A - OPEN BEEF & COMMERCIAL HEIFER SHOW

BLACK ANGUS:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Kymberly Coffman, McGaheysville

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Caley Ellington, Linville

GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Hayden Mundy, Singers Glen

CHAROLAIS:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Blair Strawderman, Linville

HEREFORD:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Alec Turner, Broadway

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Jessica Harrison, Broadway

GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Roy & Kim Dean, Harrisonburg

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Jessica Harrison, Broadway

OTHER PUREBRED BREEDS:

GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Grace Fravel, Timberville (Braunvich)

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Carrie Miller, Mt. Crawford (Salers)

RED ANGUS:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Amber Stephens, Quicksburg

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Clara Stephens, Quicksburg

GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Double S Farm, Quicksburg

SHORTHORN:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Ethan McHone, Harrisonburg

SIMMENTAL:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Nichole Landes, Linville

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Keith Figgins, Mt. Crawford

COMMERCIAL HEIFERS:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Kymberly Coffman, McGaheysville

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Begoon Farm, Grottoes

of

DEPT. B - OPEN & JUNIOR DAIRY SHOW

AYRSHIRE:

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Kyle Evans

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Kyle Evans

GRAND CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Kyle Evans

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Kyle Evans

BROWN SWISS:

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Emma Seekford

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Arlie Eye

GRAND CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Emma Seekford

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Peak View Dairy

HOLSTEIN:

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Madelynn Jordan

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Paul Craun

GRAND CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Kelly Callender

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Randall Inman

JERSEY:

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Delany Mongold

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Joseph Welsh

GRAND CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Delany Mongold

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Esther Brown

RED & WHITE:

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Hayley Daubert

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR SHOW - Hayley Daubert

GRAND CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Randall Inman

RESERVE GRAN CHAMPION OPEN SHOW - Jeff Smith

of

dEPT. C - BOER GOAT SHOW

GRAND CHAMPION PERCENTAGE DOE - Bay-Car Farms, Mt. Crawford

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION PERCENTAGE DOE - Kaylee Seekford, Broadway

GRAND CHAMPION FULLBLOOD DOE - Bay-Car Farms, Mt. Crawford

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FULLBLOOD DOE - Berta Mae Boers, Shenandoah

GRAND CHAMPION FULLBLOOD BUCK - Brier Drive Boer Goats, Elkton

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FULLBLOOD BUCK - Josh Stephens, Quicksburg

W.B. CARPENTER, JR AWARD (BEST BOER GOAT IN SHOW):

Bay-Car Farms, Mt. Crawford

of

DEPT. D - DAIRY SHOWMANSHIP

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP:

1st - Sarah Craun

2nd - Kathryn Olimski

3rd - Bianca Brensinger

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP:

1st - Rachel Craun

2nd - Landon Bailey

3rd - Arlie Eye

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP:

1st - Emma Seekford

2nd - Madelynn Jordan

3rd - Paul Craun

of

DEPT. D - JUNIOR BEEF CATTLE SHOW

EXPERIENCED SHOWMANSHIP - Jessica Harrison, Broadway

NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP - Sarah Craun, Mt. Crawford

BLACK ANGUS:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Sarah Craun, Mt. Crawford

HEREFORD:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Jessica Harrison, Broadway

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Allison Bryan, Broadway

GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Jessica Harrison, Broadway

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Allison Bryan, Broadway

OTHER PUREBRED BREEDS:

GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Grace Fravel, Timberville

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Carrie Miller, Mt. Crawford

RED ANGUS:

GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Trevor Davis, Elkton

ALICE BOWMAN AWARD (Supreme Grand Champion Heifer & Bull of all Breeds):

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER - Sarah Craun, Mt. Crawford (Angus)

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION BULL - Grave Fravel, Timberville (Braunvich)

LESTER ESTEP AWARD (Grand Champion & Reserve Grand ChampionCow/Calf all Breeds):

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION COW/CALF - Wyatt Holloway, Grottoes (Hereford)

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COW/CALF - Peyton Fravel, Timberville (Bruanvich)

of

DEPT. E - 4-H & FFA MARKET HOGS

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION - Sara Monger, Elkton, East Rockingham

SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPIOIN - Jackson Lohr, Plains/Broadway High

GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED - Jackson Lohr, Plains/Broadway High

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED - Jessica Harrison, Plains/Broadway

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP - Courtney Begoon, Port Republic

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP - Sarah Craun, Dairy/Turner Ashby

NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP 12-19 YRS - Nicholas Dellinger, East Rockingham

NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP 9-11 YRS - Easton Showalter, North Mountain, Broadway

LIGHT WEIGHT CHAMPION - Jackson Lohr, Plains/Broadway High

LIGHT WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Ryan Shifflett, Port Republic/Spotswood High

MEDIUM WEIGHT CHAMPION - Courtney Begoon, Port Republic

MEDIUM WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Carrie Miller, Bridgewater/ Turner Ashby

HEAVY WEIGHT CHAMPION - Sara Monger, Elkton/East Rockingham

HEAVY WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Ally Glick, Bridgewater, Turner Ashby

of

DEPT. E - 4-H & FFA MARKET LAMB SHOW

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP - Hunter May

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP - Sarah Craun

NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP SENIOR - Evan Carr

NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP JUNIOR - Kyrstin Hill

LIGHT-WEIGHT CHAMPION - Amanda Ritchie

LIGHT-WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Grayson Long

LIGHT-WEIGHT BRED & OWNED CHAMPION - Thomas Lohr

LIGHT-WEIGHT BRED & OWNED RESERVE CHAMPION - Sarah Revercomb

MID-WEIGHT CHAMPION - Jesse Earhart

MID-WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Layla Myers

MID-WEIGHT BRED & OWNED CHAMPION - Jesse Earhart

MID-WEIGHT BRED & OWNED RESERVE CHAMPION - Sara Revercomb

HEAVY-WEIGHT CHAMPION - Courtney Begoon

HEAVY-WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Abigail Showalter

HEAVY-WEIGHT BRED & OWNED CHAMPION - Shaina Beach

HEAVY-WEIGHT BRED & OWNED RESERVE CHAMPION - Shaina Beach

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION - Courtney Begoon

SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION - Abigail Showalter

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED - Jesse Earhart

SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED - Shaina Beach

of

DEPT. E - 4-H & FFA MARKET GOAT SHOW

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION - Shelvin Arey

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION - Bethany Gentry

NOVICE SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION - Grayson Long

NOVICE JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP CHAMPION - Brinna Pennybacker

LIGHT WEIGHT CHAMPION - Bethany Gentry

LIGHT WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Shianne Nesselrodt

LIGHT WEIGHT BRED & OWNED CHAMPION - Carly Carpenter

LIGHT WEIGHT BRED & OWNED RESERVE CHAMPION - Evan Carr

MEDIUM WEIGHT CHAMPION - Paul Craun

MEDIUM WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Hunter May

MEDIUM WEIGHT BRED & OWNED CHAMPION - Arlie Eye

MEDIUM WEIGHT BRED & OWNED RESERVE CHAMPION - Carly Carpenter

HEAVY WEIGHT CHAMPION - Shelvin Arey

HEAVY WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Shelvin Arey

HEAVY WEIGHT BRED & OWNED CHAMPION - Shelvin Arey

HEAVY WEIGHT BRED & OWNED RESERVE CHAMPION - Shelvin Arey

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION - Shelvin Arey

SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION - Shelvin Arey

SUPREME GRAND BRED & OWNED CHAMPION - Shelvin Arey

SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED - Shelvin Arey

of

DEPT. E - 4-H/FFA STEER SHOW

SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP - Madison Swope, Rawley Springs 4H

INTERMEDIATE SHOWMANSHIP - Haelyn Kellee, North Mountain 4H

SENIOR NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP - Jared Hoover, Broadway FFA

JUNIOR NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP - Taylor Showalter, North Mountain FFA

LIGHT WEIGHT CHAMPION - Easton Showalter, North Mountain 4H

LIGHT WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Jessica Harrison, Plains 4H

MID WEIGHT CHAMPION - Grave Fravel, Plains 4H/Broadway FFA

MID WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Madison Swope, Rawley Springs 4H

HEAVY WEIGHT CHAMPION - Eva Tobin, Port Republic 4H

HEAVY WEIGHT RESERVE CHAMPION - Peyton Fravel, Plains 4H/Broadway FFA

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION - Grace Fravel, Plains 4H/Broadway FFA

SUPREME RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION - Madison Swope, Rawley Springs 4H

GRAND CHAMPION ROCKINGHAM BRED & OWNED - Peyton Fravel, Plains 4H/Broadway FFA

RESERVE CHAMPION ROCKINGHAM BRED & OWNED - Branson Custer, Plains 4H

of

DEPT. F - POULTRY, PIGEONS & RABBITS

4H/FFA POULTRY SWEEPSTAKES - Kaley Kyger, Fulks Run

OPEN POULTRY SWEEPSTAKES - Charlie Grady, Keezletown

4H/FFA BEST OF SHOW POULTRY - Leah Wood, Waynesboro

OPEN BEST OF SHOW POULTRY - Verne Leininger, Timberville

4H/FFA BEST OF SHOW RABBIT - Stephanie Schweigert, Broadway

of

DEPT. G - FARM CROPS

JUNIOR SWEEPSTAKES - Jessica Harrison

SENIOR SWEEPSTAKES - Kevin Driver

of

DEPT. H - HORTICULTURE

SENIOR SWEEPSTAKES - Brandi Armentrout, Harrisonburg Health & Rehab Center

JUNIOR SWEEPSTAKES - Megan Meyerhoeffer

OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES - Megan Meyerhoeffer

of

DEPT. I - FLOWERS

HELEN LAMBERT SWEEPSTAKES - Frances Mason

JUNIOR SWEEPSTAKES - Hudson Comer

ADULT TRI-COLOR - Wesley Ford

JUNIOR TRI-COLOR - Madeline Crider

of

DEPT. J - SENIOR HOMEMAKING

BEST IN SHOW QUILTING - Diana Halterman

BEST IN SHOW WOODWORK - Bobby Shank

BEST IN SHOW FANCY WORK - Suonne Stickley

BEST IN SHOW BAKED GOODS - Megan Holder

Best of Show for Cookies to Erin Burke

BEST IN SHOW SENIOR HOMEMAKING - Carolyn Boutiler

BAKED GOODS SWEEPSTAKES - Karen Delawder

POTTERY SWEEPSTAKES - Sharon Plowman

FANCY WORK SWEEPSTAKES - Lori Schrock

CANNED GOODS SWEEPSTAKES - Karen Delawder

OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES - Karen Delawder

of

DEPT. K - JUNIOR HOMEMAKING

OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES AGE 4-8 - Leah Siler

OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES AGE 9-13 - Madeline Crider

OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES AGE 14-19 - Alana Farren

ARTS & CRAFTS AGE 4-8 - Leah Siler

ARTS & CRAFTS AGE 9-13 - Lily Dove

ARTS & CRAFTS AGE 14-19 - Megan Meyerhoeffer

STEM & WOODWORKING AGE 9-13 - Logan Breeden

STEM & WOODWORKING AGE 14-19 - Megan Meyerhoeffer

BAKED GOODS AGE 4-8 - Annalise Valentine

BAKED GOODS AGE 9-13 - Maileea Findley

BAKE GOODS AGE 14-19 - Emma Hall

CANNING AGE 9-13 - Olivia Bowman

CANNING AGE 14-19 - Bryce Vrolijk

CERAMICS AGE 4-8 - Leah Siler

CERAMICS AGE 9-13 - Aby Semenov

CERAMICS AGE 14-19 - Elizabeth Healy

SEWING AGE 8-13 - Haley Beery

SEWING AGE 14-19 - Megan Meyerhoeffer

of

DEPT. L - ART

BEST IN SHOW 8 & UNDER - Jennifer Rothe

BEST IN SHOW 9-13 - Nina Alabanza

BEST IN SHOW 14-19 - Janice White

BEST IN SHOW ADULT - Morgan Hensley

of

DEPT. M - PHOTOGRAPHY

8 & UNDER SWEEPSTAKES - Madeline Danner, Singer Glen

9-13 SWEEPSTAKES - Kristina Danner, Grottoes

14-19 SWEEPSTAKES - Preston Striebig, Rockingham

SENIOR SWEEPSTAKES - Patrick Flanagan

BEST IN SHOW 8 & UNDER - Madeline Danner, Singers Glen

BEST IN SHOW 9-13 - Krisina Danner, Grottoes

BEST IN SHOW 14-19 - Preston Striebig, Rockingham

BEST IN SHOW SENIOR - Kelsey Spitler, Broadway

of

DEPT. N - FFA MECHANICS

BEST IN SHOW METAL WORKS - Turner Ashby FFA

BEST IN SHOW RECONDITIONED EQUIPMENT - Spotswood FFA

BEST IN SHOW WOOD PROJECT - Tyler Crummet

BEST IN SHOW AGRISCIENCE PROJECT - Elkton Middle FFA

of

GO KART RACING- HARRISONBURG FORD ARENA

JUNIOR CHAMP CLASS:

1st - Jack Owens, Midlothian

2nd - Emily Barnes, Piney Point, MD

3rd - Levi Marshall, Stuarts Draft

4th - Knox Bryant, Millersville, MD

of

BOBCAT RODEO - HARRISONBURG FORD ARENA

1st - Jason Hewitt

2nd - Waverly Eddins

3rd - Eddie Showalter

of

ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL - HARRISONBURG FORD ARENA

2500LB SLOW - Gib Pullin 5000LB FAST - Carlton Wilkins

3000LB SLOW - Rusty Boutilier 5500LB OPEN - Tom Patterson

3500LB SLOW - Gary Comer 6000LB SLOW - Ken Koontz

3500LB FAST - Eddie Bartley 6000LB FAST - Steve Scott

4000LB SLOW - Logan Diehl 7000LB SLOW - Russ Parkinson

4000LB FAST - Russ Parkinson 8000LB SLOW - John Tusing

4500LB SLOW - Jerry Painter 9000LB SLOW - Earl Wilberger

4500LB FAST - Larry Dove 10,000LB SLOW - Dennis Hedrick

5000LB SLOW - Joseph Whitesell

of

DEMOLITION DERBY RESULTS - GRANDSTAND

Coms Feature
First Place - Katie Silvious, New Market, VA
Second Place - Jesse Bly, Strasburg, VA
Third Place - Travis Shoemaker, Broadway, VA

Compact Heat/Feature 2
First Place - Josh Wilkins, Toms Brook, VA
Second Place - Triston Blosser, Luray, VA
Third Place - Cory Cash, Staunton, VA

6 Cylinder Feature
First Place - Ronnie Hinkle, Edinburg, VA
Second Place - Travis Shifflett, Hinton, VA
Third Place - Jeffery Armentrout, Staunton, VA

Wire-Up Full Size Feature
First Place - Justin Bower, Sugar Grove, WV
Second Place - Gary Breeden, Grottoes, VA
Third Place - Julia Cline, Broadway, VA

Weld Class, Full Size
First Place - Trenton Knight, Broadway, VA
Second Place - Joshua Orndorff, Woodstock, VA
Third Place - C.K. Ray, Timberville, VA



of

DEMO DERBY

FEATURE 1:

1st - Katie Silvious, New Market

2nd - Jesse Bly, Strasburg

3rd - Travis Shoemaker, Broadway

FEATURE 2:

1st - Josh Wilkins, TomsBrook

2nd - Triston Blosser, Luray

3rd - Cory Cash, Staunton

6 CYLINDER FEATURE:

1st - Ronnie Hinkle, Edinburg

2nd - Travis Shifflett, Hinton

3rd - Jeffrey Armentrout, Staunton

WIRE-UP FULLSIZE FEATURE:

1st - Justin Bower, Sugar Grove, WV

2nd - Gary Breeden, Grottoes

3rd - Julia Cline, Broadway

WELD CLASS FULLSIZE FEATURE:

1st - Trenton Knight, Broadway

2nd - Joshua Orndorff, Woodstock

3rd - C.K. Ray, Timberville

of

VIRGINIA PEANUT GROWERS RECIPE CONTEST

1st - Karen Delawder, Chocolate Peanut Butter Bourbon Cake

2nd - Mary Martin - Peanut Butter Frozen Pie

3rd - Peanut Butter Cheesecake Brownies

of

VA Junior Sheep Breeders Show

CHEVIOT:

CHAMPION RAM - Nikki Jennings

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM - Hunter May

CHAMPION EWE - Nikki Jennings

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE - Hunter May

DORSET:

CHAMPION RAM - Aiden Shiflett

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM - Aiden Shiflett

CHAMPION EWE - Sidnie Saville

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE - Leah Greiner

HAMPSHIRE:

CHAMPION RAM - Ella Arehart

CHAMPION EWE - Ella Arehart

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE - Ella Arehart

SOUTHDOWN:

CHAMPION RAM - William Lohr

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM - Holly Mumaw

CHAMPION EWE - Leah Greiner

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE - Holly Mumaw

SUFFOLK:

CHAMPION RAM - Addie Hall

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM - Addie Hall

CHAMPION EWE - Addie Hall

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE - Addie Hall

COMMERCIAL:

CHAMPION RAM - Paige Buchanan

RESERVE CHAMPION RAM - Hunter May

CHAMPION EWE - Hunter May

RESERVE CHAMPION EWE - Kori Simmons

SUPREME CHAMPION RAM - Nikki Jennings

SUPREME RESERVE CHAMPION RAM - William Lohr

SUPREME CHAMPION EWE - Hunter May

SUPREME RESERVE CHAMPION EWE - Sidnie Saville

of

PEDAL TRACTOR PULL

0 - 50LBS:

1st - Grayson Grubbs, Richmond

2nd - Sadie Garth, Greene County

3rd - Grant Simmons, Augusta County

51 - 65LBS:

1st - Levi Dove, Hinton

2nd - Collin Roberts, Grottoes

3rd - Dillon Showalter, Broadway

66 - 80LBS:

1st - Cole Swope, Dayton

2nd - Jacob Showalter, Broadway

3rd - Julia Haviland, Criders
of
Back to
Top
< Back
X